Subscribe to our YouYube!

Loading...

Sunday, February 28, 2010

MAC & Sephora Mini haul ;)

So I went to the mall today with Karen because We both had some B2M that we wanted to exchange..


Sephora Haul
I got: NARS Blush in Deep Throat, Clinique Even Better Liquid Foundation, MUFE Mat Velvet Sample, Laura Mercier Oil Free Sample, Cosmedicine Medi-Matte Sample, I wanted shi-seido duo-foundation sample but they only had their skincare line and not make-up..I also got Anti-Bacterial Daily Brush Cleaner spray (the small one lol) and my free gift


MAC Haul
had some B2M stuff and wanted a new eyeshadow lol..

and also wanted to try Dollymix and ended up getting Soft Ochre Paint Pot... ended up getting the eyeshadow Twinks :) I like it! lol..


My Free Gift I got to choose for being a Sephora Beauty Insider Member


It was the last one and it was calling my name! My FIRST Nars Make-up! the blush is called Deep Throat if anyone is wondering ;) It's beautiful! I wanted to get Orgasm, but i figured i'd get deep throat first lol! (cause it was the last one and there were like 5 of orgasm and super orgasm)..

I really wanted to get the MAC 187 brush.. but dang it's $45!! lol.. the MAC 130 brush is the exact same thing but a bit smaller (MA said better for blending, getting in hard to reach places like the corner of the nose and hairline) but it's $38!! shoot lol

I Think what i'm going to do is save up for the 130 brush and then get the sigma SS187 and then also get the Target 187 Dupe as a backup/extra (for in between washings)..

I put together a list of MAC eyeshadows I wanted, but when I was there it was just too hard to just choose 1 or 2 lol.. and just ended up getting the one the MA suggested (she was wearing it on her and i was in love with the color).. so i got it lol..

Also i told her my dilemma of Viva Glam Gaga looking totally nasty looking on me lol, and she paired it with Ample Pink Plushglass and it looked pretty nice actually lol.. unfortunately they sold out LOL.. so i'll have to go back! (or hopefully someone on MUA wants to swap with me haha)..

anyway - I have a LOT of packing items to do.. and go to the post office tomorrow.. :)

good night everyone!

Khristine

Sunday 2/28/10 Gym session

Hey Everyone! Today we hit the gym hard! lol.. we ended up doing Chest/Back and a little bit of legs (lol just 1 exercise).. I had gotten a couple of questions as to what Bulgarian lunges are..

Sorry this video is rather fast LOL.. but we weren't supposed to be filming and the worker bee was walking around - so i was trying to do it fast, but at the same time didn't want to go too fast so yall couldn't see..




Basically they are like regular lunges, 'cept your other leg is on a bench (or you could use a chair if you're at home).

For recording purposes, I only was holding a 10lb weight across my chest. But after this I was holding the 25lb weight.

It's like a regular lunge, but since your leg is up on the bench, and when you go down (you want your other leg - the one that is down) you want to make sure your ankle is under the knee to protect your knee and not get injured.. I feel a great stretch in my thigh that is up on the bench, and it really works out the quads (for the leg that is holding the weight) if that makes sense LOL..

so i know i only recorded one side.. well i deleted the otherside so that the video wouldn't be too long.. but you get the idea!

Hope that explains it.. I did 3 sets of 8 repetitions holding that 25lb weight (not dumbell- but you could do that with a dumbbell in each hand - but i recommend if you're new to this exercise - no weights would be just fine)..

I will update this later! gotta change my daughters poopy diapers LOL

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Sleepy & Rainy Saturday..

So today we missed the gym because *ahem* someone overslept/alarm didn't go off.. lol.. anyway -we'll be going at it tomorrow hard since we've missed today..

and it was freakin pourin rain outside.. on the way to Tianna's ballet/tap class.. and right after i had to put the girls to nap and then get all the food for her Jasmyn's Mini Birthday party..

I was bummed out that MY parents.. didn't bother to call and say happy birthday to her on wednesday.. or on thursday when i had my mother baby sit them for a few hours while i was at work and my mother in law had a procedure she had to get done..

i reminded her that Jasmyn's birthday party was going to be small and there was going to be food.. but she said she was going to come.. but of course another disappointment.. i'm a little hurt.. and pissed at the same time.. but im not going to go into detail.. i've just taken an ambien cause i've got too much on my mind and don't want to be sleepy blogging non-sense LOL.. but yea that disapppointed me when i called my dad and he answered *cough* oh im not coming i'm still sick.. then right away - SO how are the girls? .. meh.. goodbye..  well whatever i'll leave that for another day...

but i don't have much to write here.. only that i've decided to finally take better care of my brushes and i've purchased a few brush guards

NOT my images
taken from the brush guard website

I figure, I spend and invest in so much money on my brushes that i use for my face/eyes etc, why not invest in their lifespan! lol.. so i think this is the next major step aside from washing them.. because these guards keep them dry free/dust free and great way to let them dry without harming your brush and keeping the form of the brush! in turn will make the brushes last longer!

so i barely just ordered i think the variety pack, the shadow/liner pack, the foundation pack and the kabuki pack..

i know it looks like i bought too much, but i'm actually still adding to my brush collection!

i'll let you all know how i like it when i do receive it and start using them! :)

the Ambien is kicking in now.. have a great night!

Friday, February 26, 2010

FOTD: Black Friday


sorry i look funny LOL.. ;) i was getting ready for work and today the theme my co-workers decided to wear black scrubs.



sorry for the unflattering angles of my face :) and bad lighting! but thought i'd share.. and any CC is welcome!

FACE:
MAC Studio Fix Liquid in NC35
L'oreal Studio Secrets Primer
MAC prep + prime skin base visage
Blush - Coygirl

EYES:
Gentle Fume Eyes Quad (MAC)
Rondelle
Waft
Gentle Fume
Carbon
Avon Glimmersticks Eyeliner in black
Lash Stiletto voluptuous mascara

LIPS:
Chapstick (forget the name right now)
MAC Myself Lipstick


btw i hate my eyelashes! i had curled them and put mascara - but they fell straight down (as always!)

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Disneyland Wednesday (Jasmyn's 2nd Birthday)

Hey Everyone! I know I said I was going to have a tutorial recorded tonight.. but I've been extremely pooped with the events this week - that it'll probably have to wait until maybe possibly Sunday.. maybe even next week tues/wednesday.

Yesterday was my youngest daughter's 2nd Birthday! Jeebus do they grow fast!! Enjoy your little ones while you can! because before you know it they'll be all grown up talking back to you! LOL.. (that's how it sorta is with my soon to be 4 year old!)..

So in honor of my daughter's Birthday - we decided to go to Disneyland!..we go so often that when we were there.. we saw they had monthly payment plans for the Annual pass! we were Like WTF?!!! lol.. had we known that before - we would have gotten that A LONG time ago!.. so much money would have been saved (we buy our tickets from ebay lol).. so this made so much sense to just get the premium annual pass for Hubby and I.. (we are going to get Tianna's next time).. since we didn't get to buy our usual tix from Ebay - we we're like.. we'll just get them at Disneyland.. and the tickets there were for one day was $70+.. and the down payment for the annual pass was $72.. so we were like - it didn't make sense to just buy the one day ticket when we could get the annual pass and just pay $30 a month!

so now we didn't feel bad leaving early, since we could return anytime (NO blackout dates! aweeesome!).. 15% discount on food and other stuff.. FREE parking! jeeez come to think of it - we wasted SO much money!.. but can't cry over spilt milk.. so i'm SO happy we got an annual pass lol!

Overall it did rain a bit.. on and off.. but it wasn't bad at all! the girls had TONS of fun..  I'm going to upload pictures and video's from our adventure soon.. as i'm pooped and i'm going to bed early tonight..

Disneyland actually closed at 7PM yesterday.. but we wanted to beat the traffic (of everyone getting out at 7 and traffic to get home since we were an hour away).. we decided to leave at 5:30ish.. we didn't get home until a little bit after 7.. MAN was I tired..

I sorta skipped out on my workout (i'm SORRY Karen lol).. because when we got home, my in-laws were there waiting to blow out Jasmyn's Birthday candles on her ice cream cake (i was like omg sugar rush for them lol).. so the girls sure did have tons of fun at Disneyland (taking pictures with the princess').. and then all the cake and food they had waiting for them at home.

It was funny because My oldest daughter cried because Jasmyn blew out the candles - and we were trying to explain it was Jasmyn's birthday.. but we lit the birthday candles about 4 times so they could each blow out the candles.. :) it was rather cute! lol.. i love my girls..

and today was an awesome day at work! I'm actually training in pediatrics department (I normally work in family medicine).. and so i absolutely LOVE working with children.. it's been so much fun i love it.. even though it's real fast paced and real hectic.. just a break from the norm that i'm used to.. plus the kids don't complain nearly as much as the adult patients (you'd think it'd be backwards.. but not in my experience at least!!)..

So i'll be training in pediatrics for 2 more weeks.. but i'm hoping that I can find an opening in pediatrics because i really really really really REALLY love it! <3..

anyway.. i'm going to be adding items to my blog sale.. i really need to get rid of these things as they are just sitting collecting dust!! :)

so i didn't want to leave ya'll hanging with no post from me (for those that actually read my blogs lol).. but i'm going to update this post later with pictures for you all!

Good Night and Happy Friday! <3
Khristine

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Recap of Monday & Tuesday ...

Hey Everyone! SO Monday - I didn't go to the gym as planned only because I was freaking sore as HECK from the weekends workouts... so it's best i let my body heal up and not to overwork myself :)

I forgot exactly what I did after work Monday.. lol.. But I think I just sorta stayed home with my girls and Hubby.. and did some make-up swapping and sold some of my make-up and items from my blog sale (check it out if you haven't already here)

Today, I was training in pediatrics (which i absolutely love! it's very fast paced and i LOVE it so far lol).. But today is my half-day.. and also My youngest daughter's 2  year old well baby check up (she turns 2 tomorrow yay!)..

so I took her to her appt, she got her immunizations (she was very brave!).. and then went to the post office to ship out some items people had swapped/purchased from me.. and also stopped by Walgreens to return the Sand Beige Revlon Colorstay Liquid foundation as it was a bit too light for me.. gave me a whitecast kinda ghostly look lol..

I still have the Medium beige, but thinking about swapping it for Warm Golden (which was recommended to me by other NC35' MAC users ;D)... so i'll probably add that to my blog sale.

Anyway, while I had been waiting for nearly 20 minutes for someone in the cosmetic department to return my one item ughh (they had paged customer service to cosmetic aisle like 4 times before anyone came.. mind you I was carrying my 25lb sleeping beauty daughter while waiting the whole freakin' time)..

While I was waiting, I Stumbled upon this:


I had heard "amazing" reviews on this from other beauty bloggers and on MUA. and it is like SOLD out everywhere else i've been (even target.com says it'll be available or will ship in 2-4 weeks).. this was the last one! so I had to get it.. it's supposed to hide pores and imperfections etc.. people use it as a primer or a base.. so i'm going to use this under my prep + prime skin base visage and see how i like it..

So since Hubby did get tomorrow off (for Jasmyn's Birthday) we decided we are going to disneyland! yay! .. i'm very much excited.. and my awesome co-worker gave me her free 2fer ticket since no one in her fam-bam will use it! That was super sweet of her! I'm forever grateful!

So tonight we decided to go to Target to buy some diapers/wipes and also a food scale.. i had been wanting to try the freakin Revlon Colorstay eyeliner because other bloggers have tried this and says it stays put.. so i'm going to put it to the test tomorrow at Disneyland lol..

I do want to say that i've been using the Wet N Wild Creme/Gel Liner.. and i'm really really really LOVING it! i actually ended up putting it on my waterline and bottom lashline and it stayed put ALL day.. the brush that it does come with is real stiff and really tiny.. so like i mentioned in my posts before - i just use the Sonia Kashuk bent Eyeliner Brush and it's awesome!.. lasting power is amazing.. only problem is it is kinda hard to wash off for me.. I have to really scrub it off my upper lash line which i don't really like to do since that's a real sensitive place to be scrubbing.

Plus I really like pencils because i'm real fast at using it and it's easy and quick for me.. so hopefully the Revlon colorstay eyeliner will work for me on days i'm in a hurry to get ready for work and I just wanna put eyeliner on.

Well.. I'm going to get ready for the gym (going to be working out Shoulders & Biceps quickly before goin' home and getting things ready for tomorrow event's - YAY DISNEYLAND and Jasmyn's 2nd Birthday!)..

So Good night everyone!


P.S. FIT TIP FOR TODAY : Please do NOT forget to stretch before working out.. even if your just going out for a walk, or light weights :)

<3 Khristine

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Sarah xo's FIRST Giveaway!

just wanted to give you all a heads up and check out Sarah's first giveaway!

http://sarahxosoda.blogspot.com/2010/02/first-giveaway.html

Sunday Funday @ The Gym 2/21/10

So today's exercises are going to be for Chest & Back. this video is me AFTER the gym.. i forgot to put up my background (my zebraaa lol).. but whatever ;) i'm tired and just wanting to shower :)



and the exercises that I will be doing are:

Chest Exercises:
- Dumbbell Bench press (20lbs each hand - 3 sets of 8 repetitions)
- Inclined Dumbbell Bench Press (20lbs each hand - 3 sets of 8 repetitions)
- Dumbbell Flyes (10lbs each hand - 3 sets of 8 repetitions)

Back Exercises
- Bent Over Rows (30lbs each hand - doing them one side at a time though- 3 sets of 8 repetitions)
- Standing Barbell Rows (40lbs - 3 sets of 10 repetitions)
- Dumbbell Pull Overs - (10lbs each hand - 3 sets of 8 repetitions)

lol this was after our workout, in the girls locker room (don't worry no one was in there haha).. and this is Karen! :) LoL She's silly!




My Fit motivation of the day: For those that are starting out, and need motivation, take a before picture and refer to it DAILY for constant motivation!

I am trying to get the courage to post my journey from post-partum (after i had my babies) to now.. My husband and i were going through old photos and he even has noticed the drastic changes that i've been through and he thought i should also post them up..

who knows maybe my story will motivate you ladies who want to lose weight.. it IS possible - it takes work though (unfortunately can't happen overnight).. plus think about it, I am PROUD of what i've worked up for :) and when you exercise and see results (not from crash dieting) you'll know you actually worked hard for it! :)

alright folks! :) have a beautiful Sunday! <3

<3 Khristine

Saturday, February 20, 2010

MAC, Walgreens & Target Haul .. Also my package from Ect (Erynn)

So On Friday,  Since there was a Walgreens right down the street from my work, I decided to stop by and check out what they had there.. I ended up picking up some Lipsticks from Maybelline's Newest collection





left to right: Tinted Taupe & Pink Please


I also decided to pick up some Mascara, and opted for the Maybelline's Lash Stiletto VOluptuous in Black





I had taken My Oldest daughter Tianna and My Husband's little cousin Tin-Tin and went to the Mall.. to check out the MAC store, because I wanted to pick up some stuff and also did the Bac2Mac (where you give back 6 plastic MAC items in exchange for a lipstick)




I decided to get "Blankety"


And then here's everything else I got:





I got the Face Prep + Prime Skin Base Visage, MSF Liquid Foundation in NC35, Press Powder, and blush in Coygirl

and I had to stop at our last stop Target.. I originally was there to get the Revlon Colorstay Eyeliner - but they were all out of black - and I was NOT about to get brown LOL.. but i didn't want to leave without anything - so I found this:



Sonia Kashuk's "Hidden Agenda" Concealer! Heard great things about this and how it was supposedly discontinued and repackaged.. i'm not too sure since i haven't seen the "original" one.. but so far so good! I use the greenish toned concealer for the redness on my face and it hides it well!


Also My package from Ect (Erynn) Came in the mail today! Nothin better than coming home to a package waitin' for you!







Love the earrings! they're so cute! Plus I'll let you all know how I like the epistick soon! :) going to try it out!

<3 Khristine

Saturday 02/20/2010 Gym Session & Pre-Birthday Celebration For Jasli

I noticed i've only been posting every Saturday on my Gym sessions.. I guess it's because during the week - i usually go at 10:30PM when my little ones are sleeping (and hubs is home to watch them).. so by the time i'm done, i'm too tired to vlog/blog about it.

But SORRY! no video today! I was so busy today.. But I was looking through some older pictures from way back when, and then some pictures a few months ago, and kinda comparing them to myself now.. and I must say - i have made a HUGE change (body wise).

When I was a teenager, I was ALWAYS tiny (I was athletic, thin but lean!) and then When I met my boyfriend (who is now my husband).. I gained A LOT of weight.. add to the fact that I had started taking Depo-Provera to regulate my periods sophomore year (Depo-Provera is an injectable form of birth control that you get every 13 weeks - one of the main side effects is weight gain) I went from a size double zero to a size 8 in a span of ONE year! omg! lol..

But anyway that'll be on a different post about everything else.. But today.. We just did Legs & Abs..

Leg Exercises:
Dumbbell Squats (30lb dumbbell - 3 sets of 8 repetitions)
Good Mornings (40lbs - 3 sets of 8 repetitions)
Bulgarian Lunges - (no weights - 3 sets of 10 repetitions)

Ab Exercises:
Floor Crunches - 3 Sets of 30 repetitions
Leg Lifts - 3 Sets of 20 Repetitions

That was pretty much it today..  If any of you want to see pictures of the exercises, i'd be more than happy to show yall - just lemme kno!

anyhow! so after the gym, I took My oldest daughter to her Ballet/Tap class (which my niece/her cousin is also in the class).. and Karen, Derick & I just chillllled while the girls danced! lol it was fun.. playing words with friends on our iPhones (even though i SUCK!)..

Afterwards we rushed home to get ready, as we decided we were going to take everyone to the Aquarium of the Pacific as a "Pre-Bday Celebration" For My youngest daughter Jasmyn. She had been sick the past two weeks (got re-sick just this past week).. so We thought we'd go out and see some fishies :) Plus the girls loved it!

But of course I FORGOT the digital camera.. so i was just left with taking video/pix from my iPhone..
so here's a real short video (of course i always end up getting them when they're kinda done looking at the fish haha)




They Did have a lot of fun though - and that's what matters most! Can't believe Jas will be 2 this Wednesday! Time sure does fly! well time for me to put the girls to bed and get my things ready for tomorrow morning (gym!)..

<3 Khristine

Khristine's Blog Sale

i have removed ALL items and put them onto my new blog - sale... err.. sale blog ;)

http://khristinesblogsale.blogspot.com/

Thursday, February 18, 2010

GEO Nudy Grey Circle Lens review from DBeautyShop.com

I was contacted by a representative from DBeautyShop.com, They asked If I would do a video review on their lenses (of my choice).

I went ahead and opted for their GEO Nudy Grey Circle Lenses because I just loved how it looked on their Model, and was hoping I would have a similar look and I wanted something different - since i had brown, dark gray, green and blue lenses.

It took 2 weeks to get to me which I was hoping I would get it faster that that, because of my experience from KoreaBigEyes. But They were totally worth the wait!

Here are pictures of the packaging:





The Contents of the package


Here are some pictures of the lens containers/bottles that it comes in and what they look like





And the FREE contact lens case that comes with each purchase:


And here are some pictures I snapped of my free sample/gift of the BB Cream:







WITH LENS


WITHOUT LENS





LOL Sorry, very unflattering angle of my eyes. I can't look at the camera, with it being so close, i ALWAYS come out lookin' crosseyed! :D



and remember i posted a video on how to open the circle lenses in their bottle cases on my last review? well if not here's the video - don't mind the subtitlte - it's just the same concept of opening it:


Here is My Video review on the lenses From DBeautyShop.com


Color: 5/5
Enlargement: 5/5
Comfort: 4/5
Overall Rating: 5/5
Overall, I absolutely LOVE these lenses. I actually think these are my new favorite pair! It's not too bright and quite natural looking (I know the pictures show they are real light, but they actually look really nice) In my video I said I liked the more "natural" looking ones.. LOL I meant I liked the gray/black ones more than like bright green/aqua blues etc... I love the enlargement because I love the Dolly-Eyed look! It's a lot more comfortable than any of my other pairs, which I LOVE - I had no problem using them, my eyes are normally sensitive - so that's why I gave it a 4, because they do dry the eyes out a tad because their water content is less than normal contact lenses.

I love how it looks on me, and how it kind of has a halo effect around my eyes! So yes - I LOVE THESE! I'd probably use these a lot more than just special occasions, maybe everyday! lol.. okay maybe not, but i'd surely wear these out often as they are not extremely noticable like my other pairs that I have.


My Overall experience with DBeautyShop.com was amazing. They were extremely polite and helpful. Like I mentioned in my video, their communication with me was awesome! Kept me in the loop through every step! Although the prices are a bit higher than what i've spent before, I definitely wouldn't mind spending the extra cash for these amazing lenses! totally worth the wait!


Thanks and I hope the video/blog was helpful! :)

If you have any questions, please feel free to ask! Don't forget to subscribe to my youtube channel and My Twitter!

Here is the website I mentioned to check if your GEO lenses are authentic
http://geo.fw1860.com/

Please ALWAYS check to make sure your GEO lenses are authentic, because there are fakes out there! and remember you need to protect your eyes! make sure you know what your putting in them! Fake GEO lenses can be very dangerous to your eyes! so please be aware! :)



<3 Khristine

FOTN: Purple & Bluez

HI all! :) This is a quick FOTN that I did (i had this on during the day at work - so sorry if it's fading away like the rest of my makeup lol).. but thought i'd share with you all :)

These are from my laptop.. i'm going to edit this later (uploading my video to YT right now).. and will post them on here later..

Tell me whatcha think?










I'm still on the hunt for the perfect foundation (liquid) and powder.. I had some great recommendations from MUG, so i'm going to go to the mall tonight (after running some errands) and check them out - I wasn't too sure what the heck color I am because whenever I go to the MAC counter, the makeup looks find there at the store, but when I use the product at home - it's always either way too dark or too light.. but i had some recommendations and i hope it'll be a match.. (i hate having super oily t-zone and dry cheeks)..

But for this FOTN i'm using:

FACE
Revlon Colorstay in Medium Beige
MAC Studio Finish Concealer NW25
MAC Mineralize Blush in Gleeful

EYES
UDPP
BH Cosmetics 120 Palette Edition 2 (for Lid color purple)
Maybelline Expert Eyeshadow Quad Seashore Frosts for Inner corner/Crease/outter corner
Wet N Wild Gel/Cream eyeliner in 886 Black
Urban Decay 24/7 Eyeliner in zero on waterline
L'oreal Telescopic Explosion Mascara in Blackest Black


LIPS
Aquaphor
MAC Faux L/S
MAC Cranberry L/L


I'm looking for the perfect face primer for oily skin any recommendations? :)

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

FOTN: Yellows/Purples (inspired look) & MAC Mini Haul

Okay so.. i was real bored today.. especially when it was just Jasmyn and I at home, while everyone went to pick up my FIL from the airport..

Jasmyn only wanted to watch her Ni Hao Kailan show, and I saw miss Tina Marie Online had posted a new tutorial and I thought to myself.. I don't have enough time to edit my video right now before the gym.. and this was the only chance I had at doing any type of makeup lol.. so i said shooot why not, I need to practice on my blending lol (cause i suck sometimes!)

but anyway this look was inspired by Tina Marie Online, and I know my look is no where near hers as she is a rare talent indeed.. but i loved the colors and her little tutorial - so enjoy!

(please excuse the crooked eyeliner - i'm not used to using liquid eyeliner just yet - since i'm always usually using pencil eyeliner! LOL).. but here ya go! let me know what you think and if you have any CC - i'd love to know what you'd think (be nice lol!)












Gosh - I don't even remember when I went.. but I think on the weekend I went to the mall to check out Viva Glam Lady Gaga lipstick.. and decided to pick up some brushes while I was at it..

Sorry the lighting sucks ;)


Brushes ;)


and the lipstick.. i'm not even really sure how i like it yet - it's real pink.. i think with a neutral eye it'll look alright.. then again i'm not really used to wearing lipstick, so i probably just don't know how to wear it (any tips?! lol)..

<3 Khristine
Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Bluehost Review